Bypass - Connecting Jobseekers Directly with Employers
 Home Why Bypass? Employers - Post a Job FREE

Privacy Policy

 

 

At Bypass, your privacy is important to us. We're commited to ensuring that your privacy is respected at all times.

 

We respect the privacy of our clients, customers and all visitors to our site ("users") and manage information in line with Commonwealth and State privacy laws.

 

 

Personal Information

Information, including personal information, about users may be collected from our site for the purposes of providing quality job board and other services to users.

 

If a user does not provide the requested personal information they will not be able to use the site for transactions or communications.

 

Use of Personal Information

Employers are required to respect and protect the privacy of the candidates at all times. Bypass is not liable for any claim arising from your dealings with candidates and the candidates personal information including referees who have applied through Bypass. Referees should not be contacted without the prior consent from the candidate. Bypass may disclose personal information collected from users to potential or actual employers and clients of adage for the purposes of securing employment. Information may also be provided to third parties involved in the employment process. Whilst we request that such persons comply with all relevant laws relating to your personal information, Bypass cannot take responsibility for the manner in which these persons deal with the information supplied to them.

 

Bypass will not disclose information collected from users for any other purpose unless with the user's consent or in other circumstances where use is permitted under the Privacy Act.

 

Bypass may from time to time contact users of adage services to participate in feedback, surveys or to receive general information updates. The opportunity to opt out of any of these services will be provided at all times.

 

 

Security

Bypass takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information provided. Information is held in secure computer storage systems and paper-based filing systems.

 

 

Accessing and Altering Records of Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act users are entitled to request access to records containing their personal information in line with the provisions of the Act. Bypass will endeavour to respond to requests in a timely manner and where information is copied or provided will charge a fee to cover the reasonable costs of supplying this information. Bypass reserves the right to refuse access where denying access is required or authorised by law.

 

 

Information Accuracy

As site users supply the vast majority of information held by Bypass, accuracy of information supplied is primarily the responsibility of the user. Users are responsible for keeping their electronic profiles stored in the Bypass site, up to date. Should a user advise us that information on the site is incorrect, Bypass will take all reasonable steps to ensure the data is corrected in a timely manner.


Cookies

Bypass may use cookies or other similar technology on the Bypass site.

 

Contacting Us

For further details of Bypass' Privacy Policies please contact Bypass at support@bypass.net.au

 

 

 

Schiavello Rider Levett Bucknall (RLB) Valeo Construction APP Corporation McNab